Dashboards / Manufacturing · Sales

A sales dashboard for a small manufacturer

Revenue pace, stalled quotes, rep conversion, cash and marketing on one page. What each panel answers and how to read it on a Monday morning.

Published October 24, 2026

Sample data for Northfield Metalworks, a fictional sheet-metal fabricator. Figures through Oct 23, 2026.

Revenue, Jan–Sep

$6.31M

Target $6.53M

Pace to target

96.6%

Below target

Open pipeline

$1.52M

48 open quotes

Win rate

54.8%

Won over won plus lost

Stalled quotes

6

$166K past stage limit

Revenue vs. target, 2026

Green bars beat the monthly target, amber bars fall short. White dashes mark the target. October is month to date.

$0$248K$495K$743K$990KJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Open value by stage

Open quotes by stage

Inquiry$284K10 quotes
Quote sent$623K20 quotes
Negotiation$615K18 quotes

Stalled quotes

Open quotes past 1.5 times their stage limit. Largest first.

QuoteCompanyRepStageValueDays in stage
Q-26076Pinecrest MedicalMarcus ObiQuote sent$50K18 days
Q-26089Cobalt PowerPriya RamanQuote sent$45K17 days
Q-26045Summit IndustriesDana WhitakerNegotiation$45K23 days
Q-26071Meridian ControlsDana WhitakerQuote sent$11K18 days
Q-26082Cobalt MedicalDana WhitakerQuote sent$10K16 days
Q-26080Halvorsen RoboticsPriya RamanQuote sent$7K19 days

Open pipeline by rep

Open quotes and value, with won value this year

RepOpen quotesOpen valueWon value
Dana Whitaker11$314K$63K
Elena Ruiz9$369K$123K
Marcus Obi10$295K$161K
Priya Raman18$543K$376K

Rep activity, last 90 days

Counts logged by each rep

RepCallsConnectedEmailsMeetingsMedian reply
Dana Whitaker3451131812184 min
Marcus Obi260832551778 min
Priya Raman3761293161892 min
Elena Ruiz285121325960 min

Rep conversion, last 90 days

Connect = connected ÷ calls. Quote = quotes sent ÷ connected calls. Close = won ÷ quotes sent. Color compares each rep with the team average.

RepConnectQuoteClose
Dana Whitaker32.8%24.8%50.0%
Marcus Obi31.9%26.5%40.9%
Priya Raman34.3%22.5%17.2%
Elena Ruiz42.5%20.7%20.0%
Team average35.4%23.6%32.0%

Cash balance, actual and projected

Ending balance by month. Solid is actual through October. Dashed is forecast.

$0$360K$720K$1.08M$1.44MJanMarMayJulSepNovJanMarMay$1.31M

Marketing channels, year to date

Revenue by channel, with cost per won deal

Partner referrals$463K$529 per win
Trade show (Chicago Fab Expo)$412K$4K per win
Email campaigns$402K$121 per win
Organic search$318K$190 per win
Google Ads$286K$2K per win
LinkedIn ads$96K$5K per win

Email campaigns, 2026

Open rate and quotes created, by campaign

CampaignSegmentSentOpen rateClickedRepliesQuotes created
Spring Hydraulics RestockIndustrial OEM2,63537.2%1421215
Farm Season Pre-OrderAgricultural2,56730.7%77719
Medical Tolerance GuideMedical device3,16326.3%75102
Enclosure Lead-Time UpdateElectrical enclosures3,18837.8%140105
Summer Plant Shutdown NoticeIndustrial OEM1,97726.9%6945
Harvest Equipment BracketsAgricultural1,63527.2%36233
Autumn Capacity Open HouseIndustrial OEM2,02639.0%1222517
ISO 13485 Capability SheetMedical device1,54640.9%106242
Year-End Tooling OfferElectrical enclosures3,20040.5%152117
Q4 Rush Slots AvailableIndustrial OEM1,11534.4%75147

Why one page, not twenty reports

A small manufacturer rarely lacks data. The quotes live in the CRM, the invoices in accounting, the calls in the phone system, and the cash in the bank. The problem is that nobody looks at all of it together, so problems surface a month late. This dashboard puts the handful of numbers that drive decisions on one screen, in the order you would ask about them.

The figures on this page are sample data for a fictional fabricator, Northfield Metalworks. The layout is the point: the same panels can be filled from your own systems once the sources are connected.

What each panel answers

Revenue against target

The first thing to check. Each month's bar is set against the target tick, so you can see whether a slow month is a one-off or the start of a trend. Green means the month cleared its target. Amber means it did not. The headline pace number sums only closed months, so an unfinished month never makes the year look worse than it is.

Stalled quotes

Open quotes that have sat in one stage far longer than a healthy deal should. Each stage has its own limit: five days for an inquiry, ten for a quote sent, fourteen in negotiation. A quote is flagged past one and a half times its limit. The list is sorted by value, so the biggest risk is at the top. This is the panel to review in a weekly sales meeting.

Open pipeline by rep

Open quotes and their value for each rep, next to the value each rep has already won this year. It shows where the next month's revenue is coming from and whether one person is carrying the team.

Rep conversion

Three percentages, not counts. Connect is the share of calls that reach a person. Quote is how many connected calls turn into a quote. Close is how many quotes are won. Counts reward effort; rates show where the process leaks. A rep with a high connect rate and a low quote rate has a qualifying problem. A rep with a good quote rate and a low close rate has a pricing or follow-up problem. Each bar is colored against the team average, so a rep below the line is easy to spot.

Cash balance, actual and projected

Revenue is not cash. This chart carries the ending balance forward month by month, with the forecast after October shown dashed. Watching the balance is how a manufacturer sees a squeeze coming before it arrives, especially when material and payroll go out before large orders are paid.

Marketing and email

Revenue and cost per won deal by channel show which spend is paying back. The email table ties each campaign to the quotes it created, not only to opens. An open rate can look healthy while a campaign produces no quotes, so the last column matters most.

How to use it on Monday

Start with the pace tile and the stalled quotes count. If the pace is behind, go to the stalled list and work it from the top: a quote worth $20K that has sat in negotiation for three weeks is worth more than ten new inquiries. Then look at the conversion table to see whether the problem is volume, qualification, or closing. Check the cash chart last, so you know how much room the answer has.

A dashboard is only useful if it changes what someone does this week. Keep the number of panels small enough that a person can read the whole page in a few minutes, and make every panel answer a question someone is already asking.

Want this on your numbers?

We can connect your CRM, accounting and phone data and build a version of this page that reads your own pipeline. Book a short call and bring the questions your team asks every week.

Newsletter

Applicable AI and Automation Insights for Curious Business Owners.

Practical reads on where AI and automation pay off in a growing business, and where they don't. No hype and no pitch deck. Here's the kind of thing you'd get:

Example issue
AI Best Practices for B2B Websites
Train the AI on your catalog, not internet averages. Replace contact forms with AI intake. Qualify in the conversation.
Read the example →
Sign Up Today